Is Market District Asian Style Sesame Supreme Baby Spinach, Red Cabbage, Carrots, Spring Mix Blend With Asian Sesame Vinaigrette, Wonton Strips, and Cherry Flavor Infused Cranberries Salad Kit, Asian Style Sesame Supreme Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • natural cherry flavor
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLES (BABY SPINACH, RED CABBAGE, CARROTS, BABY GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, BABY TANGO LETTUCE, BABY GREEN OAK LETTUCE, BABY LOLLO ROSSA LETTUCE, BABY RED LEAF LETTUCE, BABY RED OAK LETTUCE, BABY MIZUNA, BABY ARUGULA, BABY BEET TOPS, BABY BUTTER LETTUCE, BABY CHARD, BABY KALE, BABY PAK CHOI, BABY TATSOI, ENDIVE, FRISEE, RADICCHIO. INGREDIENTS MAY VARY), DRESSING (WATER, VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL], SUGAR, SOY SAUCE [WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT], SESAME OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SEASONING BLEND [DEXTROSE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH], PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED GINGER, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, SESAME SEEDS, ROSEMARY EXTRACT [ANTIOXIDANT]), WONTON STRIPS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CANOLA OIL, WATER, SALT), CHERRY FLAVOR-INFUSED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, NATURAL CHERRY FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER OIL).

Check Market District Asian Style Sesame Supreme Baby Spinach, Red Cabbage, Carrots, Spring Mix Blend With Asian Sesame Vinaigrette, Wonton Strips, and Cherry Flavor Infused Cranberries Salad Kit, Asian Style Sesame Supreme against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepOn The Go