Is Market District Chicken Dippin' Sauce, Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • dehydrated chicken broth
  • chicken
  • chicken stock concentrate
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

dehydrated chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, WATER, PREPARED MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER), TOMATO PASTE, EGG YOLKS (EGG YOLKS, SALT), DISTILLED VINEGAR, APPLE VINEGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CHICKEN STOCK CONCENTRATE [CHICKEN, WATER, SALT, POTATO FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN BROTH, DEHYDRATED CARROT, SPICES, TURMERIC (COLOR), ROSEMARY EXTRACT], CITRIC ACID, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEXTROSE, DISODIUM EDTA (PRESERVATIVE), GARLIC POWDER, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, MUSTARD FLOUR, ONION POWDER. POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SALT, SMOKE FLAVOR, SMOKED PAPRIKA, SPICES, SPICE EXTRACTS, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Market District Chicken Dippin' Sauce, Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangySmokyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingMeal PrepSnacking