Is Market District Creamy Parmesan Garlic & Chili Wing Sauce, Creamy Parmesan Garlic & Chili Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CANOLA OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEHYDRATED ONION, DISODIUM EDTA (PRESERVATIVE), DRIED GARLIC, DRIED RED BELL PEPPER, EGG YOLK (EGG YOLK, SALT), GARLIC POWDER, GRATED PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, LIPASE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, BACTERIAL CULTURE, CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN [NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), GUAR GUM, LACTIC ACID, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), POLYSORBATE 80, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), RED CHILI PEPPER FLAKES, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SOY LECITHIN, SPICES, SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT.

Check Market District Creamy Parmesan Garlic & Chili Wing Sauce, Creamy Parmesan Garlic & Chili against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltySpicy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingGarnishingTopping
Soy Free? Market District Creamy Parmesan Garlic & Chili Wing Sauce, Creamy Parmesan Garlic & Chili | Spoonful