Is Market District Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Chips Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey powder

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Sunflower, Or Canola Oil), Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Yeast, Spice, Spice And Coloring (Contains Paprika), Yeast Extract, Whey Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, Paprika Extractives (For Color)

Check Market District Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Market District Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Chips is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Market District Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Chips | Spoonful