Is Market District Md Chef's Salad Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk solids
  • cultured buttermilk
  • cindys kitchen buttermilk ranch dressing cup
  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk cheese culture

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salad (Romaine Lettuce, Dressing (Cindys Kitchen Buttermilk Ranch Dressing Cup (See Dressing Sup Label) Or Deluxe Ranch Dressing Souffle Cup Soybean Oil, Cultured Buttermilk, Water, Maltodextrin, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sugar, Dried Garlic, Buttermilk Solids, Lactic Acid, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Dried Onion, Corn Starch, Mustard Seed, Guar Gum, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor)), Ham (Ham, Water, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt Dextrose, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Spice Extractives Coated With Sugar, Gelatin, Paprika Spice Caramel Color), Grape Tomatoes, Turkey (Turkey Breast, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Browned In Canola Oil), Egg Swiss (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cucumber, Spring Mix (Green Leaves (Frisee, Wild Arugula, Mache), Red Leaves (Radicchio), May Contain The Following: Green Leaves (Romaine Hearts, Tango, Mizuna, Green Oak, Green Chard), Red Leaves (Lolla Rosa, Red Chard, Red Romaine Hearts, Red Leaf, Red Oak))

Check Market District Md Chef's Salad against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Market District Md Chef's Salad is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSide DishMeal PrepOn The Go