Is Market District Md Chicken Bacon Ranch Salad Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk solids
  • soybean oil cultured buttermilk water
  • cindys kitchen buttermilk ranch dressing cup
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salad Romaine Lettuce, Grilled Chicken (Chicken Breast (Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast), Water, Isolated Soy Protein, Salt, Sodium Phosphates Black Pepper), Dressing (Cindys Kitchen Buttermilk Ranch Dressing Cup (See Dressing Cup Label) Or Deluxe Ranch Dressing Souffle Cup (Soybean Oil Cultured Buttermilk Water, Maltodextrin, Distilled Vinegar Egg Yolk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sugar, Dried Garlic, Buttermilk Solids, Lactic Acid, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Dried Onion Corn Starch, Mustard Seed, Guar Gum, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor)), Grape Tomatoes, Bacon Bits (Bacon Cured With Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, May Contain: Sugar, Brown Sugar And/or Smoke Flavoring), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes And Annatto (Color)), Spring Mix (Green Leaves (Frisee, Wild Arugula, Mache), Red Leaves (Radicchio), May Contain The Following: Green Leaves (Romaine Hearts, Tango, Mizuna, Green Oak, Green Chard), Red Leaves (Lolla Rosa, Red Chard, Red Romaine Hearts, Red Leaf, Red Oak))

Check Market District Md Chicken Bacon Ranch Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Market District Md Chicken Bacon Ranch Salad is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad