Is Market fresh, pumpkin cake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bleached Flour (Bleached Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Eggs, Water, Brown Sugar, Egg Whites, Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Pumpkin, Food Starch Modified, Wheat Starch, Nonfat Dry Milk, Distilled Monoester, Lecithin, Sodium Bicarbonate, Ginger Root, Polyglycerol Ester Of Fatty Acids, Ground Nutmeg, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Guar Gum, Xantham Gum

Check Market fresh, pumpkin cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
EarthyRich
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast