Is MARKET PANTRY, EXTRA NOODLE CONDENSED SOUP Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • cooked mechanically separated chicken
  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

cooked mechanically separated chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BROTH, ENRICHED EGG NOODLES (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WHOLE EGGS, EGG WHITES), CARROTS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORN STARCH, CHICKEN FAT, SEA SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, COOKED MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA, SOY LECITHIN, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check MARKET PANTRY, EXTRA NOODLE CONDENSED SOUP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ThinSoft
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go