Is MARKET PANTRY, ITALIAN-STYLE FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- romano cheese
- asiago cheese
- cheddar cheese
- cultured pasteurized milk
- smoked provolone cheese
- cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
- low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
romano cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SMOKED PROVOLONE CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MIL, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ASIAGO CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH AND CELLULOSE POWDER ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (MOLD INHIBITOR).
Check MARKET PANTRY, ITALIAN-STYLE FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MARKET PANTRY, ITALIAN-STYLE FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Cheese · Granule


