Is MARKET PANTRY, ITALIAN-STYLE FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
  • asiago cheese
  • romano cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • smoked provolone cheese
  • +1 more

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SMOKED PROVOLONE CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MIL, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ASIAGO CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH AND CELLULOSE POWDER ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check MARKET PANTRY, ITALIAN-STYLE FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSaladSandwichCooking