Is MARKET PANTRY, MESQUITE MARINADE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural mesquite smoke flavor
  • natural flavor

natural mesquite smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, LIME JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE), SALT, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES (INCLUDING PAPRIKA), DRIED LEMON PEEL, XANTHAN GUM, ONION POWDER, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL MESQUITE SMOKE FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID.

Check MARKET PANTRY, MESQUITE MARINADE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySmokyTangySalty
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCookingMeal Prep