Is MARKET PANTRY, MEXICAN-STYLE SHREDDED CHEESE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- reduced fat asadero cheese
- reduced fat quesadilla cheese
- reduce fat monterey jack cheese
- cheese culture
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- reduced fat cheddar cheese
reduced fat asadero cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), REDUCE FAT MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), REDUCED FAT QUESADILLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), REDUCED FAT ASADERO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE), POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH AND POWERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).
Check MARKET PANTRY, MEXICAN-STYLE SHREDDED CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MARKET PANTRY, MEXICAN-STYLE SHREDDED CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Piece


