Is MARKET PANTRY, MEXICAN-STYLE SHREDDED CHEESE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- reduced fat asadero cheese
- reduced fat quesadilla cheese
- reduce fat monterey jack cheese
- cheese culture
- +1 more
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), REDUCE FAT MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), REDUCED FAT QUESADILLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), REDUCED FAT ASADERO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE), POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH AND POWERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).
Check MARKET PANTRY, MEXICAN-STYLE SHREDDED CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MARKET PANTRY, MEXICAN-STYLE SHREDDED CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Piece


