Is MARKET PANTRY, MILK CHOCOLATE CLUSTERS, CARAMEL PEANUT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • evaporated milk
  • skim milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • whey
  • milk chocolate

evaporated milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, SALT), CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SKIM MILK, SUGAR), SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, SOYBEAN), WHEY (MILK), EVAPORATED MILK (VITAMIN D ADDED), COCOA POWDER, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER).

Check MARKET PANTRY, MILK CHOCOLATE CLUSTERS, CARAMEL PEANUT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go