Is Market Pantry Vanilla Flavored Light Ice Cream, Vanilla Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat milk
- whey protein concentrate
- whey
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), CORN SYRUP, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, TAPIOCA STARCH, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check Market Pantry Vanilla Flavored Light Ice Cream, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Market Pantry Vanilla Flavored Light Ice Cream, Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


