Is Market Side Bavarian Style Pretzel Hamburger Buns Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lipase
  • amylase
  • riboflavin

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID [ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER]), WATER, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR (PRESERVATIVE), YEAST, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, AMYLASE, LIPASE, ASCORBIC ACID [ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER]. CONTAINS WHEAT. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF MILK, EGGS, COCONUT, AND SOY.

Check Market Side Bavarian Style Pretzel Hamburger Buns against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchOn The Go