Is Market Side Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel Centers (corn Syrup, Sugar, Powdered Sugar [sugar, Corn Starch], Palm Oil, Whey, Invert Sugar Syrup, Salt, Natural And Artificial Vanilla Flavor, Egg Whites), Dark Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Sea Salt. Contains Milk, Eggs And Soy. May Contain Traces Of Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Coconut, Macadamia Nuts, Pecans, Pistachios, Walnuts, Peanuts And Wheat.

Check Market Side Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySaltySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking