Is Market Side Strawberry Iced Cake Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
monocalcium phosphate
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cake: Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Eggs, Soybean Oil, Water, Strawberry Puree, Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), Wheat Starch, Food Starch-modified, Dry Whole Milk, Leavening (baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural Flavor, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Red 40, Cellulose Gum. Icing: Icing Sugar (sugar, Corn Starch), Buttermilk (nonfat Milk, Dry Buttermilk, Bacterial Culture), Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), Palm Oil Shortening, Corn Syrup, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Mono- And Diglycerides. contains Milk, Eggs, Wheat and Soy. It may also contains traces of Tree Nuts and Sesame.

Check Market Side Strawberry Iced Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruityButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go