Is Marketside 100% Angus Beef Burgers, 12 Count, 4lb (Frozen) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Frozen patties offer a savory, meaty flavor with a generally juicy, tender interior and browned, slightly charred exterior when grilled. Shoppers report consistent thickness and easy portioning for grilling or pan-searing, noting convenience for sandwiches and family meals; some mention occasional freezer-burn during extended storage, and dryness when overcooked occasionally.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- 100% pure ground black angus beef
100% pure ground black angus beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Frozen patties offer a savory, meaty flavor with a generally juicy, tender interior and browned, slightly charred exterior when grilled. Shoppers report consistent thickness and easy portioning for grilling or pan-searing, noting convenience for sandwiches and family meals; some mention occasional freezer-burn during extended storage, and dryness when overcooked occasionally.
Ingredients
100% Pure Ground Black Angus Beef
Check Marketside 100% Angus Beef Burgers, 12 Count, 4lb (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside 100% Angus Beef Burgers, 12 Count, 4lb (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Ball Park® Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
Nathans Famous Beef Franks Skinless 8 Count - 14 Oz
Where to buy
Marketside 100% Angus Beef Burgers, 12 Count, 4lb (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Frozen, Patty


