Is Marketside Apples & Cheddar Cheese with Dark Chocolate, Almond Mix & Crackers, 6 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- calcium ascorbate
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Apples (Apples, Calcium Ascorbate (To Promote Color Retention)), Cheddar Cheese Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Red Grapes, Dried Cranberries Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Dark Chocolate Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract, Crackers Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Almonds
Check Marketside Apples & Cheddar Cheese with Dark Chocolate, Almond Mix & Crackers, 6 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Apples & Cheddar Cheese with Dark Chocolate, Almond Mix & Crackers, 6 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Where to buy
Marketside Apples & Cheddar Cheese with Dark Chocolate, Almond Mix & Crackers, 6 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


