Is Marketside Baby Carrots, White Cheddar Cheese & Almonds Snack Pack, 2.5 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- carrots with calcium chloride
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Carrots With Calcium Chloride, White Cheddar Cheese: Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor), Almonds: Almonds, Vegetable Oil (Peanut Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Soybean Oil, Sunflower Seed Oil), Sea Sal
Check Marketside Baby Carrots, White Cheddar Cheese & Almonds Snack Pack, 2.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Baby Carrots, White Cheddar Cheese & Almonds Snack Pack, 2.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Lay's Poppables White Cheddar Flavored Potato Snack Chips, 5 Oz Bag
Smartfood® Popcorn White Cheddar Cheese Popcorn 0.625 oz. Bag
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Where to buy
Marketside Baby Carrots, White Cheddar Cheese & Almonds Snack Pack, 2.5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


