Is Marketside Bacon Breakfast Bowl Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • milk
  • unsalted butter
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • cheese flavors
  • cheese cultures
  • cheese milk
  • american cheese
  • +2 more

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POWERED MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, AMERICAN CHEESE [CHEESE MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, BETA-LAPO-8-CAROTENAL, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR], MILK, UNSALTED BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS], FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CHEESE FLAVORS, WHITE PEPPER, CITRIC ACID), BACON (FULLY-COOKED DICED BACON CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), POTATO STARCH [ANTI-CAKING AGENT], CORN STARCH [ANTI-CAKING AGENT], NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]), DICED RED BELL PEPPER, DICED GREEN BELL PEPPER.

Check Marketside Bacon Breakfast Bowl against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoLunch
Lactose Free? Marketside Bacon Breakfast Bowl | Spoonful