Is Marketside Buffalo Chicken Salad, 17 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured buttermilk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • blue cheese crumbles

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ceberg Lettuce, Buffalo Ranch Dressing (Cultured Buttermilk, Soybean Oil, Water, Eggs, Salt, Sugar, Vinegar, Hot Sauce (Aged Red Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt), Cultured Dextrose, Egg Yolk, Garlic, Onion, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Xanthan & Guar Gums (Food Fiber), Spice, Food Starch-modified, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Corn Syrup Solids), Buffalo Style Chicken Strips (Boneless Chicken With Rib Meat, Water, Modified Potato Starch, Hot Sauce (Cayenne Pepper, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic), Salt, Garlic Puree, Dry Hot Sauce (Cayenne Pepper, Salt, Garlic), Sugar, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Cayenne Pepper, Citric Acid, Paprika), Romaine Lettuce, Celery, Blue Cheese Crumbles (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Whey, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (As A )), Grape Tomatoes, Carrot, Red Cabbage, Contains: Egg, Milk, Wheat

Check Marketside Buffalo Chicken Salad, 17 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marketside Buffalo Chicken Salad, 17 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamyChunkyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSnacking