Is MarketSide Buffalo Style Chicken Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteuried milk chere cultures
  • milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • shredded sharp cheddar cheese
  • cheese ciltufes salt carob bean gum
  • cream cheese

pasteuried milk chere cultures

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spicy, tangy wing-inspired flavor pairs with a creamy, scoopable texture that clings to chips, crackers, and vegetable sticks; commonly served warm at parties and game-day gatherings. Reviewers note bold, consistent seasoning and convenience for entertaining, while some report variable spice intensity and occasional packaging portion inconsistencies across different store locations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rotisserie Chicken Breast (chicken Breast, Chicken Broth, Salt, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Red Hot Buffalo Sauce (distilled Vinegar, Ouenne Red Peppers, Salt, Water, Canola Oil, Paprika, Xanthan Gum, Artificial Flavor, Garlic Powder), Cream Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cream, Cheese Ciltufes Salt Carob Bean Gum), Celery, Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Salt), Shredded Sharp Cheddar Cheese (pasteuried Milk Chere Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Extract (color), Natamycin As A Mold Inhibitor), Antimicrobial Blend (maltodextrin, Cultured Dextrose, Sooun Diacetate, Salt, Lysozyme, Nisin), Water, Modified Corn Starch, Ranch Seasoning (salt, Natural Flavor, Dehydrated Garlic, Onion Ponder, Pargalery, List Pepper, Carrageenan, Sunflower Oil), Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Xanthan Gum. Contains: Milk And Eggs.

Check MarketSide Buffalo Style Chicken Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyTangyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking