Is Marketside Buffalo-Style Ranch Dip, 2 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Cayenne Pepper Puree (Cayenne Pepper, Salt, Distilled Vinegar), Sugar, Buttermilk Powder, Contains Less Than 2% Of Modified Food Starch, Salt, Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Phosphoric Acid, Yeast Extract, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Potassium Sorbate (A ), Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor, Polysorbate 60, Spice, Natural Flavor (Contains Milk), Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Paprika Extract (For Color), Cultured Dextrose, Propylene Glycol Algina

Check Marketside Buffalo-Style Ranch Dip, 2 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marketside Buffalo-Style Ranch Dip, 2 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyTangySavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping