Is Marketside Buffalo-Style Sauce Dip, 2 oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium disodium edta to protect flavo
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • contains less than 2% of modified food starch, salt, xanthan gum, paprika extract

calcium disodium edta to protect flavo

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hot Sauce (Aged Cayenne Pepper, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Dried Garlic), Water, Soybean Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of Modified Food Starch, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Paprika Extract (For Color), Dried Garlic, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavo

Check Marketside Buffalo-Style Sauce Dip, 2 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Marketside Buffalo-Style Sauce Dip, 2 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Liquid

Flavor
SpicyTangyGarlicky
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal Prep