Is Marketside Caesar Chopped Salad Kit Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This kit delivers tangy, savory flavor and a creamy mouthfeel balanced by crisp, chopped textures. Commonly used as a quick side, light lunch, or base for added protein, reviewers highlight convenience and flavor consistency while occasionally noting uneven distribution of components, variable freshness, and adjustments to flavor or texture preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Romaine Lettuce, Caesar Dressing (soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolks, Parmesan Cheese [pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Salt, Dijon Mustard [vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Spices], Contains Less Than 2% Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Anchovies, Garlic Puree [garlic, Water, Citric Acid], Sugar, Dried Garlic, Spice, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Molasses, Mustard Seed), Parmesan Cheese (parmesan Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes], Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking], Natamycin [a Natural Mold Inhibitor]), Crumbled Garlic Crouton: Enriched Wheat Flour [enriched With Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Yeast), Crisp Quinoa (quinoa), Black Pepper. Contains Milk, Eggs Anchovies, And Wheat.

Check Marketside Caesar Chopped Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Marketside Caesar Chopped Salad Kit is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepSide DishOn The Go