Is Marketside Caesar Chopped Salad Kit Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This kit delivers tangy, savory flavor and a creamy mouthfeel balanced by crisp, chopped textures. Commonly used as a quick side, light lunch, or base for added protein, reviewers highlight convenience and flavor consistency while occasionally noting uneven distribution of components, variable freshness, and adjustments to flavor or texture preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Romaine Lettuce, Caesar Dressing (soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolks, Parmesan Cheese [pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Salt, Dijon Mustard [vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Spices], Contains Less Than 2% Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Anchovies, Garlic Puree [garlic, Water, Citric Acid], Sugar, Dried Garlic, Spice, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Molasses, Mustard Seed), Parmesan Cheese (parmesan Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes], Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking], Natamycin [a Natural Mold Inhibitor]), Crumbled Garlic Crouton: Enriched Wheat Flour [enriched With Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Yeast), Crisp Quinoa (quinoa), Black Pepper. Contains Milk, Eggs Anchovies, And Wheat.

Check Marketside Caesar Chopped Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marketside Caesar Chopped Salad Kit is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepSide DishOn The Go