Is Marketside Caprese Salad Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mozzarella (Pasteurized Milk, Vinegar, Salt, Enzymes), Spring Mix (May Contain Some Or All Of The Following Baby Whole Leaf Varieties, Green Leaf, Mizuna, Green Romaine, Tango, Green Oak, Green Chard, Spinach, Arugula, Frisee, Tatsoi, Red Chard, Red Leaf, Lolla Rosa, Red Romaine, Red Mustard, Radicchio, Red Oak), Grape Tomatoes, Cooked Beans, Basil Balsamic Vinaigrette (Canola Oil, Balsamic Vinegar, Sugar, Sherry Cooking Wine, Olive Oil, Salt, Basil, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor), Arugula

Check Marketside Caprese Salad against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marketside Caprese Salad is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousAcidicTangy
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepOn The Go