Is Marketside Caramelized Onion Dip, 16 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sour cream
  • cultured cream
  • egg yolks
  • whole egg
  • mayonnaise
  • calcium sulfate
  • natural flavors
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor

sour cream

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Less Than 2%: Modified Food Starch (Corn), Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Calcium Sulfate, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Potassium Sorbate As ), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Whole Egg, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Natural Flavors), Caramelized Onion (Onions, Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Onion Seasoning (Dehydrated Onion, Salt, Yeast Extract, Cane Sugar, Cornstarch, Caramel Color, Less Than 2% Vegetable Oil Added As A Processing Aid), Roasted Garlic, Granulated Garlic, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate As, Potassium Sorbate As, Caramelized Onion Flavor (Glycerine, Natural Flavors, Extractives Of Onion), Fried Garlic Concentrate (Glycerine, Extractives Of Garlic)

Check Marketside Caramelized Onion Dip, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Marketside Caramelized Onion Dip, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking