Is Marketside Cheddar & Bacon Angus Beef 1/3 lb Patties, 6 Count, 2 lb (Frozen) Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural smoke flavoring

natural smoke flavoring

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen 1/3 lb burger patties deliver a savory, smoky flavor and a juicy, slightly coarse texture that holds together during grilling or pan-frying. Common uses include quick weeknight sandwiches, backyard barbecues, and reheated lunches. Customer reviews often note convenient portioning and bold taste, with occasional variability in cooking consistency reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ANGUS BEEF, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE [CHEDDAR CHEESE {CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, WATER, ENZYMES], SALT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING] AND NATAMYCIN [PRESERVATIVE]), BACON (CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM NITRITE, MAY CONTAIN NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE).

Check Marketside Cheddar & Bacon Angus Beef 1/3 lb Patties, 6 Count, 2 lb (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Marketside Cheddar & Bacon Angus Beef 1/3 lb Patties, 6 Count, 2 lb (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunch