Is Marketside Cheddar & Bacon Angus Beef 1/3 lb Patties, 6 Count, 2 lb (Frozen) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • 2% of enzyme modified cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen 1/3 lb burger patties deliver a savory, smoky flavor and a juicy, slightly coarse texture that holds together during grilling or pan-frying. Common uses include quick weeknight sandwiches, backyard barbecues, and reheated lunches. Customer reviews often note convenient portioning and bold taste, with occasional variability in cooking consistency reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ANGUS BEEF, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE [CHEDDAR CHEESE {CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, WATER, ENZYMES], SALT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING] AND NATAMYCIN [PRESERVATIVE]), BACON (CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM NITRITE, MAY CONTAIN NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE).

Check Marketside Cheddar & Bacon Angus Beef 1/3 lb Patties, 6 Count, 2 lb (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marketside Cheddar & Bacon Angus Beef 1/3 lb Patties, 6 Count, 2 lb (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunch