Is Marketside Cheddar Bratwurst Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cream
- cultured milk
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized process cheddar cheese
- pork
- natural flavors
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese (cheddar Cheese [cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Sorbic Acid, Vegetable Color [annatto Extract, Paprika Extract]), Water, Salt, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Bha, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid. Contains Milk.
Check Marketside Cheddar Bratwurst against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Cheddar Bratwurst in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
About this product
Meat · Piece


