Is Marketside Chicken Noodle Soup, 16 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Warm, savory soup offering a clear, brothy flavor with a mild seasoned profile and a mix of tender chunks and soft strands for a comforting mouthfeel. Commonly used as a quick meal or accompaniment, reviewers overall praise convenience and heartiness while occasionally noting variable texture and occasional excessive saltiness.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken flavor
- chicken fat
- chicken flavor broth concentrate
- chicken
- chicken stock
- natural flavor
chicken flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Warm, savory soup offering a clear, brothy flavor with a mild seasoned profile and a mix of tender chunks and soft strands for a comforting mouthfeel. Commonly used as a quick meal or accompaniment, reviewers overall praise convenience and heartiness while occasionally noting variable texture and occasional excessive saltiness.
Ingredients
Chicken Stock (Water, Chicken, Onions, Celery, Carrots, Sea Salt, Garlic, Parsley, Spices, Thyme), Flat Egg Noodles (Semolina , Pasteurized Whole Egg, Water, Vital Gluten, Sea Salt), Chicken, Celery, Carrots, Onions, Chicken Flavor Broth Concentrate (Chicken Stock, Natural Flavor, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat), Sea Salt, Chicken Fat, Parsley, Thyme, Spices, Chicken Flavor (Sunflower Oil, Chicken Fat, Natural Flavor), Turmeric (For Color)
Check Marketside Chicken Noodle Soup, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Chicken Noodle Soup, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Marketside Chicken Noodle Soup, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


