Is Marketside Chocolate Caramel Pretzel Rods, 9 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk soy lecithin
  • nonfat milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • dry whole milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • corn syrup sweetened condensed milk
  • pretzel rod with peppermint: semisweet chocolate
  • pretzel rod with sprinkles: milk chocolate
  • whey
  • milk chocolate

nonfat milk soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel (Corn Syrup Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Butter (Cream, Salt), Sugar, Invert Syrup Salt, Natural Flavor, Mono And Diglycerides, Sorbitol), Pretzel (Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Nicain, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Soybean Oil Malt, Yeast), Pretzel Rod With Drizzle: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Nonfat Milk Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Red And Green Drizzle (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil And Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Dry Whole Milk, Whey, Nonfat Dry Milk, Red 40 Yellow 5, Blue 1, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Salt, Artificial Flavor), Pretzel Rod With Sprinkles: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Sprinkles (Sugar, Corn Starch, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Confectioners Glaze, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Carnauba Wax), Pretzel Rod With Peppermint: Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter Milk Fat (Milk), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Peppermint Candy (Cane Sugar, Corn Syrup, Natural Peppermint Oil, Red 40 Red 3, Blue 1)

Check Marketside Chocolate Caramel Pretzel Rods, 9 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marketside Chocolate Caramel Pretzel Rods, 9 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SweetSaltyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingToppingOn The Go