Is Marketside Chocolate Caramel Pretzel Rods, 9 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk soy lecithin
  • cocoa butter milk fat
  • corn syrup sweetened condensed milk
  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • dry whole milk
  • pretzel rod with peppermint: semisweet chocolate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • pretzel rod with sprinkles: milk chocolate
  • chocolate liquor
  • +6 more

nonfat milk soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel (Corn Syrup Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Butter (Cream, Salt), Sugar, Invert Syrup Salt, Natural Flavor, Mono And Diglycerides, Sorbitol), Pretzel (Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Nicain, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Soybean Oil Malt, Yeast), Pretzel Rod With Drizzle: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Nonfat Milk Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Red And Green Drizzle (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil And Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Dry Whole Milk, Whey, Nonfat Dry Milk, Red 40 Yellow 5, Blue 1, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Salt, Artificial Flavor), Pretzel Rod With Sprinkles: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Sprinkles (Sugar, Corn Starch, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Confectioners Glaze, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Carnauba Wax), Pretzel Rod With Peppermint: Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter Milk Fat (Milk), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Peppermint Candy (Cane Sugar, Corn Syrup, Natural Peppermint Oil, Red 40 Red 3, Blue 1)

Check Marketside Chocolate Caramel Pretzel Rods, 9 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Marketside Chocolate Caramel Pretzel Rods, 9 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SweetSaltyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingToppingOn The Go