Is Marketside Creamy Cauliflower Parmesan Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • milk
  • light cream
  • cheese cultures
  • grated parmesan cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory flavor with a pronounced cheesy note and mild vegetable undertone; smooth, creamy texture with occasional tender vegetable pieces. Commonly enjoyed as a quick lunch or light dinner, often paired with crusty bread or crackers. Reviewers cite convenient preparation and comforting taste, though some mention variable thickness and saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cauliflower, Light Cream (milk, Cream), Grated Parmesan Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onions, Butter (cream, Salt), Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Sea Salt, Lemon Juice, Garlic, Black Pepper. Contains Milk.

Check Marketside Creamy Cauliflower Parmesan Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marketside Creamy Cauliflower Parmesan Soup is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go