Is Marketside Cubed Assorted Cheese Cube Tray, 12 oz (Fresh, Plastic Cup) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • pepper jack cheese cube
  • swiss cheese cube
  • cheese cultures
  • colby jack cheese cube
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • mild cheddar cheese cube

pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mild Cheddar Cheese Cube (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto), Colby Jack Cheese Cube (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto), Pepper Jack Cheese Cube (Pasteurized Milk, Jalapeno Peppers, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Swiss Cheese Cube (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes).

Check Marketside Cubed Assorted Cheese Cube Tray, 12 oz (Fresh, Plastic Cup) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Marketside Cubed Assorted Cheese Cube Tray, 12 oz (Fresh, Plastic Cup) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Cube

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing