Is Marketside Dill Pickle Dip, 12 oz Plastic Tub (Refrigerated) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk solids
  • cultured cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • sweet cream
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cream cheese

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (Sweet cream, pasteurized milk, salt, carob bean gum and/or guar gums, and cheese cultures.), Cultured Cream, Dill Relish (Cucumber, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Turmeric), Seasoning Pack (maltodextrin, salt, monosodium glutamate, buttermilk solids, whey, lactic acid, modified food starch, guar gum and less than 2% silicon dioxide added to prevent caking), modified food starch, dillweed, onion powder, celery dried garlic, dried onion, citric acid, parsley, natural flavor, salt (salt, celery seed), black pepper, garlic), Lemon Juice (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate and Less than 2% of: Lemon Oil, Sodium Benzoate and Sodium Metabisulfite (Preservatives), Cultured Dextrose, Maltodextrin

Check Marketside Dill Pickle Dip, 12 oz Plastic Tub (Refrigerated) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marketside Dill Pickle Dip, 12 oz Plastic Tub (Refrigerated) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingSalad