Is MARKETSIDE, DRESSING, CHIPOTLE RANCH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • buttermilk cultures
  • cultured nonfat buttermilk

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED NONFAT BUTTERMILK (WATER, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTERMILK CULTURES), SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% SALT, EGG YOLKS, SUGAR, SPICES (CONTAINS MUSTARD), CULTURED NONFAT MILK, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, SMOKE FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check MARKETSIDE, DRESSING, CHIPOTLE RANCH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlickySpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping