Is MARKETSIDE, DRESSING, CHIPOTLE RANCH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • egg yolks
  • contains less than 2% salt, egg yolks, sugar, spices
  • buttermilk cultures
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured nonfat buttermilk
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED NONFAT BUTTERMILK (WATER, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTERMILK CULTURES), SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% SALT, EGG YOLKS, SUGAR, SPICES (CONTAINS MUSTARD), CULTURED NONFAT MILK, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, SMOKE FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check MARKETSIDE, DRESSING, CHIPOTLE RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlickySpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping