Is Marketside Gourmet Jingle Popcorn, 10 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • dry buttermilk
  • whey
  • milk
  • dry whole milk

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chocolate Flavored Candy Coating (Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil), Dry Whole Milk, Whey (Milk), Dry Buttermilk, Lactose (Milk), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Flavoring), Sugar, Popcorn, Corn Syrup, Canola Oil, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Strawberry Flavoring (Sugar, Maltodextrin, Fd&c Red 40, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Natural Flavor, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent)), Salt, Artificial Vanilla Flavor (Artificial Flavor, Propylene Glycol, Sugar, Caramel Color), Green Apple Flavoring (Sugar, Maltodextrin, Malic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Fd&c Yellow 5, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Fd&c Blue 1, Potassium Benzoate ), Blue Raspberry Flavoring (Sugar, Maltodextrin, Gum Arabic, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Fd&c Blue 1)

Check Marketside Gourmet Jingle Popcorn, 10 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Marketside Gourmet Jingle Popcorn, 10 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetFruityVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go