Is Marketside Greek Inspired Salad with Chicken, 5.6 oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • natural flavorings

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chopped Lettuce & Vegetable Blend (May Contain: Escarole, Endive, Broccoli Stalk, Cauliflower, Radicchio, Red Cabbage, Carrot), Greek Vinaigrette (Water, Canola Oil, Sugar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Olive Pomace Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Feta Cheese (Milk, Salt, Culture, Enzymes), Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Spices, Natural Flavors, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Ascorbic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Dried Bell Pepper), Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat (Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Cultured Sugar And Vinegar, Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Natural Flavorings), Kalamata Olives (Kalamata Olives, Brine (Water, Salt), Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Potato Starch (Added To Prevent Caking))

Check Marketside Greek Inspired Salad with Chicken, 5.6 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Marketside Greek Inspired Salad with Chicken, 5.6 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCreamyOily
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking