Is Marketside Greek Inspired Salad with Chicken, 5.6 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • feta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chopped Lettuce & Vegetable Blend (May Contain: Escarole, Endive, Broccoli Stalk, Cauliflower, Radicchio, Red Cabbage, Carrot), Greek Vinaigrette (Water, Canola Oil, Sugar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Olive Pomace Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Feta Cheese (Milk, Salt, Culture, Enzymes), Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Spices, Natural Flavors, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Ascorbic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Dried Bell Pepper), Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat (Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Cultured Sugar And Vinegar, Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Natural Flavorings), Kalamata Olives (Kalamata Olives, Brine (Water, Salt), Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Potato Starch (Added To Prevent Caking))

Check Marketside Greek Inspired Salad with Chicken, 5.6 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marketside Greek Inspired Salad with Chicken, 5.6 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCreamyOily
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking