Is Marketside Grilled Chicken Breast With Butter Masala Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast, Water, Onions, Tomato Paste, Diced Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Citric Acid), Coconut Milk (coconut Extract, Water), Lemon Juice, Ginger, Sea Salt, Butter (cream, Salt), Garlic, Sugar, Rice Flour, Curry Powder (turmeric, Coriander, Cumin, Cayenne, Ginger, Cinnamon), Garam Masala (spices, Turmeric, Canola Oil), Cilantro, Cumin, Jalapeño Peppers, Smoked Paprika, Turmeric, Coriander, Nisin Preparation Blend (salt, Nisin Preparation Preservative), Cardamom, Cinnamon, Bay Leaves. Contains Milk and Coconut.

Check Marketside Grilled Chicken Breast With Butter Masala Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go