Is Marketside Honey Bun, Louisiana Crunch, Sock It to Me, Triple Chocolate Flavored Variety Cake, Honey Bun, Louisiana Crunch, Sock It to Me, Triple Chocolate Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • cream
  • whey

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREME CAKE MIX (SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, SALT, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, WHEY), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: COCONUT CRUNCH (SUGAR, CORN CEREAL, COCONUT, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR), CORN SYRUP, POWDERED EGG BLEND (WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, CELLULOSE GUM, DRIED EGGS, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], ENZYMES, TURMERIC EXTRACT [COLOR]), INVERT SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE]), STABILIZER BLEND (CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUGAR, CALCIUM SULFATE, DEXTROSE, AGAR-AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PALM OIL, PECANS, EMULSIFIER (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE), MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), CINNAMON, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), FD&C YELLOW #5, SALT.

Check Marketside Honey Bun, Louisiana Crunch, Sock It to Me, Triple Chocolate Flavored Variety Cake, Honey Bun, Louisiana Crunch, Sock It to Me, Triple Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast