Is Marketside Honey Bun, Louisiana Crunch, Sock It to Me, Triple Chocolate Flavored Variety Cake, Honey Bun, Louisiana Crunch, Sock It to Me, Triple Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
semi-sweet chocolate chips
whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREME CAKE MIX (SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, SALT, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, WHEY), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: COCONUT CRUNCH (SUGAR, CORN CEREAL, COCONUT, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR), CORN SYRUP, POWDERED EGG BLEND (WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, CELLULOSE GUM, DRIED EGGS, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], ENZYMES, TURMERIC EXTRACT [COLOR]), INVERT SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE]), STABILIZER BLEND (CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUGAR, CALCIUM SULFATE, DEXTROSE, AGAR-AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PALM OIL, PECANS, EMULSIFIER (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE), MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), CINNAMON, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), FD&C YELLOW #5, SALT.

Check Marketside Honey Bun, Louisiana Crunch, Sock It to Me, Triple Chocolate Flavored Variety Cake, Honey Bun, Louisiana Crunch, Sock It to Me, Triple Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast