Is Marketside Iced Double Chocolate Sliced Loaf Cake, Iced Double Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • dry whole milk
  • butter
  • dry buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE: SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT), SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, BUTTERMILK (NONFAT MILK, DRY BUTTERMILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), DRY WHOLE MILK, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WHEAT STARCH, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM. ICING: ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), BUTTERMILK (NONFAT MILK, DRY BUTTERMILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE), PALM OIL SHORTENING, CORN SYRUP, BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES.

Check Marketside Iced Double Chocolate Sliced Loaf Cake, Iced Double Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go