Is Marketside Mexican Style Rice Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • dried chicken powder
  • beef fat
  • chicken fat
  • chicken bouillon
  • chicken oil
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • organic natural flavor

dried chicken powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Parboiled Rice (enriched Long Grain Parboiled Rice, Iron Phosphate, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Tomato Sauce (tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Salt, Onion, Tomato Paste, Garlic Powder, Cane Sugar, Organic Natural Flavor), Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Carrot Extract, Garlic Powder, Distilled Vinegar, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, Parsley, Chicken Oil, Chicken Bouillon (salt, Sugar, Corn Starch, Chicken Fat, Dried Chicken Powder, Beef Fat, Water, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Spices, Turmeric Oleoresin, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Garlic Powder, Spice).

Check Marketside Mexican Style Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep