Is Marketside Milk Chocolate Pretzel Rods, 9 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • dry whole milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • dark chocolate-peppermint candy: semisweet chocolate
  • milk chocolate-sprinkles milk chocolate
  • whey
  • milk chocolate-drizzle milk chocolate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel (Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Butter (Cream, Salt), Sugar Invert Syrup, Salt, Natural Flavor, Mono And Diglycerides, Sorbitol), Pretzel (Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Nicain, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Soybean Oil Malt Yeast), Milk Chocolate-drizzle Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Red And Green Drizzle (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil And Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Dry Whole Milk, Whey, Nonfat Dry Milk, Artificial Colors Red 40, Yellow 5: Blue 1, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Salt, Artificial Flavor), Milk Chocolate-sprinkles Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor: Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Sprinkles (Sugar, Corn Starch: Palm Oil: Palm Kernel Oil, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Confectioner S Glaze, Red 40 Yellow 5, Blue 1, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Carnauba Wax), Dark Chocolate-peppermint Candy: Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat (Milk), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Peppermint Candy (Cane Sugar Corn Syrup: Natural Peppermint Oil: Red 40, Red 3, Blue 1), Contains Milk, Wheat And Soy, May Contain Traces Of Eggs, Almonds, Cashews, Coconut, Pecans, Walnuts And Peanuts

Check Marketside Milk Chocolate Pretzel Rods, 9 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marketside Milk Chocolate Pretzel Rods, 9 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking